NDTV DA Awards 2016 announced

Events Diary Dated:  Jan. 24, 2017
submit to reddit
0 Comment(s)
ndtv-da-awards-2016

Friday, January 20, 2017 saw the best of the best in the architecture and design fraternity in the country converge at the Seaside lawns, Taj Landsend, Mumbai as the NDTV DA Awards for the year 2016 were announced.

The categories, winners and commendations were:

House Award: Climatic Zone (Temperate)

Winner
Name of the Project: Badri Residence, Jayanagar (Bengaluru).
Firm Name: Architecture Paradigm, Bengaluru.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Closed Open House, Bengaluru.
Firm Name: Parallax Design Studio, Bengaluru.

Nominations
Name of the Project: House For A Mother, Bengaluru.
Firm Name: Studio 4A, Bengaluru.
Name of the Project: Ethirajan House, Bengaluru.
Firm Name: Betweenspaces, Bengaluru.
Name of the Project: Earth House, Bengaluru.
Firm Name: Studio 4A, Bengaluru.

House Award : Climatic Zone (Hot And Dry)

Winner
Name of the Project: Open House, Ahmedabad.
Firm Name: Modo Designs, Ahmedabad.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Gallery House, New Delhi.
Firm Name: DADA Partners, Gurugram.

Nominations
Name of the Project: Residence 913, Karnal.
Firm Name: Charged Voids, Panchkula.
Name of the Project: 17/20 House, Vadodara.
Firm Name: Dipen Gada & Associates, Vadodara.
Name of the Project: B23, New Delhi.
Firm Name: Architecture Discipline, New Delhi.

House Award: Climatic Zone (Warm And Humid)

Commendation
Name of the Project: Green Valley, Kochi.
Firm Name: Fahed Architects, Kochi.

Name of the Project: The Walls And Vaults House, Kanjirappally, Kerala.
Firm Name: Lijo Reny Architects, Thrissur.

House Award: Climatic Zone (Cold)

Commendation
Name of the Project: House Split, Coonoor, Tamil Nadu.
Firm Name: MYVN Architecture.

Public Spaces Design

Winner
Name of the Project: Bonochhaya Experience Centre, Shantiniketan, West Bengal.
Firm Name: Abin Design Studio, Kolkata.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Jayaprakash Narayan Interpretation Centre, Lucknow.
Firm Name: Archohm Consults, Noida.

Nominations
Name of the Project: Boat Club, Gangapur Dam , Nashik.
Firm Name: Rohan S Deore, Nashik.
Name of the Project: Centre For Harmonious Living, Kumbidi, Kerala.
Firm Name: Haritha Civic Associates, Kozhikode.
Name of the Project: The KLE Centenary Museum, Belgaum, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Thirdspace Architecture, Belgaum, Karnataka.

Interior Award: Office

Winner
Name of the Project: Design Cell For Pharmaceutical Company, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: Praxis Inc, Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Sanctuary Office, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Sanctuary Architects, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Name of the Project: GE Digital, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: RC Architecture, Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Interior Award: Retail

Winner
Name of the Project: Bblunt-Spratt Indiranagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Gautam Desai Design, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Kitchen Studio, Nashik, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: DFG Architects, Nashik, Maharashtra.

Interior Award: House

Winner
Name of the Project: Sunset House, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: S+PS Architects, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Linear House, Anand, Gujarat.
Firm Name: Dipen Gada and Associates, Vadodara, Gujarat.

Nominations
Name of the Project: A39, New Delhi.
Firm Name: Architecture Discipline, New Delhi.
Name of the Project: Powai House, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: Studio Nishita Kamdar, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Name of the Project: The Courtyard House, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: Parallax Design Studio, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Interior Award: Hospitality

Winner
Name of the Project: 6 Ballygunge Place, Kolkata, West Bengal.
Firm Name: Abin Design Studio, Square Consultancy Services, Kolkata, West Bengal.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Lemirado, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Kamat and Rozario Architecture, Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Nominations
Name of the Project: Bieregarten, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: MAIA Design Studio & Treelight Design, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Name of the Project: The Open Box, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Sanctuary Architects, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Name of the Project: Kaav Phase 2 -Tents, Kabini, Karanataka.
Firm Name: Stapati, Kozhikode, Kerala.

Interior Award: Institutional Building

Commendations
Name of the Project: The KLES Centenary Museum, Belgaum.
Firm Name: Thirdspace Architecture Studio, Belgaum.
Name of the Project: Jayaprakash Narayan Interpretation Centre, Lucknow.
Firm Name: Archohm Consults, Noida.
Name of the Project: Honey Bees – The Language Club, Mumbai.
Firm Name: Design Urban Office Architects, Mumbai.

Environmental Design

Winner
Name of the Project: Vivekanand Kendra Vidyalay at Sivasagar, Assam.
Firm Name: Studio Advaita, Pune, Maharashtra.

Nominations
Name of the Project: Hilltop School, Golconda, Hyderabad, Telengana.
Firm Name: Design Aware, Hyderabad, Telengana.
Name of the Project: Royal Orange County, Pune, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: A B Architects, Pune, Maharashtra.
Name of the Project: Terraces-Malhar, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Jayakumar & Associates, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Name of the Project: 5th Avenue, Kolkata, West Bengal.
Firm Name: Morph Lab, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Architecture Award: Office

Winner
Name of the Project: Audumbar, Rahuri, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: Samyak C2 Infra Pvt Ltd, Pune, Maharashtra.
Name of the Project: Apollo Tyres Global R&D Center, Oragadam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
Firm Name: Calm Studio, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Corporate Office, Calicut, Kerala.
Firm Name: Stapati, Kozhikode, Kerala.

Nominations
Name of the Project: The Photo Company, Pune, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: Lovekar Design Associates, Pune, Maharashtra.
Name of the Project: Rohan Akriti, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Collage Architecture Studio, Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Architecture Award: Institutional

Winner
Name of the Project: Primary School For Modern Public School, Bhiwadi, Haryana.
Firm Name: AUM Architects, Gurugram, Haryana.
Name of the Project: The Atelier, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Biome Environmental Solutions Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Centre For Harmonious Living, Kumbidi, Kerala.
Firm Name: Haritha Civic Associates, Kozhikode, Kerala.

Nominations
Name of the Project: Jayaprakash Narayan Interpretation Center, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
Firm Name: Archohm Consults, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Name of the Project: MPH Block, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Firm Name: R+D Studio, Gurugram, Haryana.

Architecture Award: Group Housing

Winner
Name of the Project: Design IY Housing, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Firm Name: S+PS Architects, Mumbai, Maharashtra.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Praxair Township, Odisha.
Firm Name: Abin Design Studio, Kolkata, West Bengal.

Nominations
Name of the Project: The White Fields, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
Firm Name: Architecture Plus Value, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
Name of the Project: Bank of Baroda, Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Firm Name: LS Vaswani Architects Pvt Ltd, Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Name of the Project: The Magic Faraway Tree Phase I, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: Total Environment Building Systems Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru, Karnataka.

Landscape Award

Winner
Name of the Project: Mana Resort, Ranakpur, Rajasthan.
Firm Name: Plan Loci, New Delhi.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Garden Rooms, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Firm Name: Shared Ground, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

Nominations
Name of the Project: Lounge Pavilion – Punjabi By Nature, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Firm Name: 3fold Design, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Name of the Project: Prayag Discovery Village, Kanakapura, Bengaluru.
Firm Name: 3fold Design, Bengaluru.
Name of the Project: The Diverse House, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Firm Name: Hiren Patel Architects, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
Name of the Project: Landscape for Design Studio, Kollam, Kerala.
Firm Name: No Architects Designers & Social Artists, Kollam, Kerala.

Heritage Architecture Award : Restoration & Conservation

Winner
Name of the Project: National Library, Kolkata.
Firm Name: Design Consortium, New Delhi.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Restoration and Conservation of Pancharatna Temple, Purulia, West Bengal.
Firm Name: The Appropriate Alternative, Kolkata.

Heritage Architecture Award: Adaptive Re-Use

Winner
Name of the Project: Brijrama Palace, Varanasi.
Firm Name: Architect Ravi Kumar Gupta & Associates, Jaipur.

Commendation
Name of the Project: Conservation of Khambaliya Gate, Jamnagar, Gujarat.
Firm Name: Sahaj Creations, Jamnagar, Gujarat.

Nominations
Name of the Project: Dr. Muneer Residence, Parappanangadi, Kerala.
Firm Name: De Earth, Kozhikode.

Emerging Architect Of The Year

Winner
Kayzad Shroff, Shroffleon, Mumbai.
Takbir Fatima, Design Aware, Hyderabad.

submit to reddit