NDTV Design and Architecture Awards 2015 - highlights

Events Diary Dated:  Jan. 21, 2016
submit to reddit
0 Comment(s)
NDTV Design and Architecture Awards 2015

One of the most coveted awards in the field of Architecture- The NDTV Design and Architecture awards, recently had its third edition held on 15th Jan 2016 at Taj Western, Bengaluru. The award is  known to celebrate and acknowledge the rising standards of architecture. This year too, the Design and Architecture award was partnered by Grohe- World's leading sanitary fittings manufacturer.

 Zingy Homes was their exclusive online partner.

NDTV Design and Architecture  Awards is one amongst a few awards  which scans the projects for totality- design, sustainable nature, aesthetics and the very purpose of the project. For the very same reason the award stands for, it is revered among the architecture fraternity.

The jury for this edition included some of the most eminent and globally recognised personalities in the field of space designing.
 They were:
Ar. Dominic Dube, DDIR Architecure Studio
Ar. Renu Mistry, Mistry Architects
Ar. Dean D'cruz, Creative Head- Mozaic Design
Ar. Kiran Venkatesh, Co founder - InFORM Architects
Ar. A Mridul. Architect
Ar. Dulal Mukherjee
Ar. Sonali Sancheti, Principal designer and partner, Opolis
Ar. and artist Martand Khosla 
Ar. Renji John, MD , Wilson Associates
Ar. Sonali Bhagwati, Co founder, Spazzio designer
Ar. Arjun Malik
Ar. Sanjay Prakash 
Ar. and Urban designer Rajeev Kathpalia
Ar. Stephen O'Dell
Ar. Tanmay Tathagat, Director, Environmental Design Solutions
Ar. Satish Khanna
Ar. Pradeep Sachdeva, PSDA Studio
Prof Samir Mathur, Principal Landscape Architects
Ar. C V Raghavendran, MD, M/s C R Narayana Rao

The award this year saw slight changes in the categories created. With changing global temperature seeking attention, categories were created to acknowledge the projects that were sensitive towards the issue. The various categories were:

House award – Climate zone ( Hot and dry)
Project 'Farmers Abode' by Artha Studio  was declared the winner.

[+] Nominations for the category included

House award -Climate zone( Warm and humid)

The project 'A House in Auroville' by White Ant Studio and 'Biju Mathew Residence' by Wallmakers  emerged the winner.

[+] Nominees included:

House award -Climate zone(Temperate)
Project Stone House by Pragrup Architects bore away the award for the category giving a tough competition to the nominees.

Nominees included:
1) Project Sawargi Weekend home by Praxis Inc
2) Project Weekend home by Studio Motley
3) Project Library house by Khosla Associates

Architecture Award: Office
Project 'Corporate Office For VRV Cryogenics' by  The Innercode Design Studio was declared the winner from the  list of nominees. 

Nominees included:
1) SPS Office by KSM Architecture
2) Corporate Office for SKF India Ltd by Landmark Design Group
3) Studio Archohm by Archohm Consults
4) HMG Office by Pragup

Architecture Award: Institutional
St George Orthodox Church designed by Wallmakers bagged the award for 'Institutional' category

Nominees included:
1) National Institute of Faith and Leadership by Archohm Consults
2) Temple in Stone and light by Spacematters
3) Woxsen School of business by Designhaaus Solutions Pvt Ltd
4) Music School library by Kumar La Noce

Architecture Award: Retail
Modi Srivastava and Associates'  'Incredible landscape'  was declared the winner in the 'retail' category

Project ABC Emporio by Nude architects was the sole competitor in this category.

Architecture Award: Group Housing
Project 'GoodEarth Resonance' by Good Earth Eco Development Pvt Ltd won the award in the category.

Nominees included:
1) Wallace Fortuna by Madviwala Qutub and Associates
2) Frangipani by Studio For Architecture Landscape Interior and Enterprise Pvt. Ltd 

Interior Award-House
Project 'Apartment 702 by Architecture BRIO was unanimously selected by the jury for this category

Interior Award:Office 
Office interiors created by BetweenSpace for themselves  bagged the award in the category.
Runners up
1st - Pocket Aces Office by Patch Design Studio
2nd - Wildcraft HQ by Praxis Inc
3rd - Turvo India Private Limited by New Designers Web Pvt Ltd

Interior Award:Retail
The award in this category was given to Hammer Anvil Stirrup Studio designed by Sfurna Studio

Nomination included:
1) Ragam showroom by Oculus- The building Laboratory
2) Balaji Silks by Studio TAB
3) Heritage by Ravish Mehra Deepak Kalra

Interior Award:Hospitality
La Folie and Palladium hotels designed by Rooshad Shroff Architecture and Design emerged as the winner in Interior designing category in Hospitality.

Nominees included:
1) Sublym by Dhruv Gupta
2) 24@43Cafe by Kumar La Noce
3) Loft 38 by Khosla Associates

Environmental Design: Climate Zone(Hot and dry)

Living and Learning Design centre, Paddhar Kutch designed by Indigo Architects bore away the award in this category.
Golden Jubilee Museum by Nachiket and Jayoo Patwardhan    received special appreciation from the jury.

Nominations included:
1) NIIT Dining Hall Extension by DADA and partners
2) Automated Warehousing Facility by Amit Khanna  Design Associates

Environmental Design: Climate Zone(Warm and Humid)
Collage house by Shilpa and Pinkish Shah Architects was declared the winner

Nominees included:
1) Residence for Mrs and Mr Kurian Philip  by Wallmakers
2) A House in Auroville by White Ant Studio/Fabian Ostner

Environmental Design: Climate Zone(Temperate)
Yellow Train School by Biome was declared the winner of the category
Laya- A sustainable Alternative Urban Residence by Shirish Beri  and Associates received special appreciation for the work from the jury.

Nominees included:
1) Low Energy Studio- Home by Maya PRAXIS
2) Bamboo Symphony by Manasaram Architects

Master Planning: All Projects of Site Area Greater Than 50 Acre

Project Naandi by FHD group and Rejuvenation of Kaikondrahalli lake by Ecumene Habitat Solutions Pvt Ltd received special appreciation from the jury.

Landscape Award
Botanical Garden by Rajendran Associates was awarded the Landscape Award for the mesmerising landscaping done for the Garden.
Urban Initiatives got a special appreciation for Redevelopment work of Gopi lake in Surat

Nominees were:
1) VVIP Circuit House 1 by Sunil Patil and Associates
2) Twin Pavilion for Accel Partners by 3fold design
3) Bird Heaven by OSP

Heritage Architecture Award
Haveli Dharampura-Heritage hotel by Space Architects@ka and Somnath Chhatralaya by Footprints E.A.R.T.H received special appreciation from the jury.

Nominees included:
1) Beri-Chettiar House by Architecture Plus Value
2) National library by Design Consortium
3) Men's footwear showroom by Modi Srivastava and Associates

Infrastructure Architecture Award
Vadodara Baruch Toll Plaza by Archohm consults was commended by the jury for the work.

Nominees included:
1) NSCBI Airport by Sikka Associates

Socially Relevant Design

Sai Mandir by SEA and Sub-post Office and Ration shop designed by Imago Architecture and design shared the position in the category.

Pavillion of Canopies by Abin Design Studio  and St George Orthodox Church by Wallmakers were praised for their respective projects 

Nomination included:
1) Co Design Initiative with Konda Reddy Community by IIT Hyderabad 
2) Guest House for ICT, DEI Campus by Manasaram Architects 
3) Cocoon – Educational Pavilion by Manasaram Architects 
4) Botanical Garden by Rajendran Associates 
5) Mahaprasthanam - A Hindu Crematorium by D A Studios

submit to reddit